Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Journeys

As many of you may (or may not) know I have a thing for "The Farm Life". Yep, I do. I also have a thing for the animals that make up "The Farm Life". Yep, I do.

Over the past several years my attraction to life on the farm has grown more and more each day. And just when I thought I had gotten to the point where I had it all under control it actually intensified. Im pretty sure this happened when I started blogging and began to read different farm blogs. It heightened even more when I began to make friends with the authors behind those blogs. In a sense, the blogs gave me the inside look that I was craving. The ins and outs of what life on a farm has to offer. And for that I am very thankful. So very thankful to all of you out there that have a farm, big or small, near or far, many animals or just a few, that allow others to see inside and get a chance to experience it, if only thru the pictures and the words of your blog.

As much as that desire has been there to have a life on the farm...it has yet to come to fruition. And even tho I feel like my journey to attain my life on the farm began quite some time ago there has not been much tangible progress thus far. In saying that, I have decided I will take a step in becoming that much closer to where I would like to be. A step that to many may seem like something quite small, but to me it is a simple way to feel like I have made some progress. A step that lets me know that my dream of a farm life really IS possible. And that no matter how long it may take me to get there....I just have to keep on believing.

When I began blogging there really wasnt any set meaning behind it all. I just wanted to have a way to keep track of things that happened in my life...memories, I guess. I thought maybe I would take some pictures, write a few things down and be done with it. I mean, I wanted to maintain it and write in it consistently, but it wasnt really headed in any specific direction. I sorta threw a title on there that encompassed my everyday life and that was that. Now, almost 2 years later I feel like I know what direction I would like my blog to go. Heck, maybe this whole time it was staring me right in the face, but I was too busy looking to see it.

I am changing the title of my blog. Everything else will stay the same...you wont have to change the address(if everything goes well)! I hope that you guys will hang out with me as my journey unfolds. I would really like that. Im hoping for a lot of fun times, but I also realize there may be some of those crappy ones along the way, too. It wouldnt be a real journey if there werent some of both, right?

8 comments:

Farmgirl_dk: said...

It's perfect. I love it and I think it suits you to a "t". What's funny is that I did this very thing, oh, exactly one year ago...well, sort of. I didn't rename an existing blog, but I started to blog, for the first time, simply as a way to feel like I was moving forward in my dream of living on property with animals.
I so look forward to going on your journey with you!

sugarcreekstuff said...

Yep, its a good name.
I always knew I wanted kids, some land with a pond and hopefully a creek, a garden, chickens and a Border Collie.
If you dream it, you will find a way to make it happen.

farm mom said...

LOVE IT! And cannot wait to see you on your farm! :)

Mim said...

Lovin the name! Crazy, I was just thinking earlier in the week that you were probably going to change it soon. LOL Can't wait to see it happen for you.

GreyWolf said...

Good for you, I wish you all the best. Can't wait to take the journey with you. Keep your chin up so you can see what's coming. Keep your eyes open so you can see the possibilities. And keep your mind open so you can make the right decissions.
If well wishes could make it happen, you would already be there.

frugalmom said...

Danni: Awww...thanks. Im glad that youre gonna be on my journey with me. I may have lots of questions for you tho....

Thanks, sugarcreekstuff. That is so great that you are living just the way you dreamt.

Angie: Thanks! Thanks for loving it. You will for sure have to come down when I get my farm...I mean, youre gonna have to meet my ducks.

mim: Thanks. I cant wait for it all to happen!

greywolf: That was so sweet. You are so sweet. Thanks for that. Angie is very lucky to have you!

CeeCee said...

Perfect!
I had no trouble opening it. I guess as long as you don't change the address, you're good.
You'll get that farm, bit by bit.

Country Girl said...

Love the new name! With time I bet you'll be farming. Find yourself and old fixer upper with lots of land, that is how we did it.